NY 817579

December 15, 1995

CLA-2-91:RR:NC:TP:344 817579

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9102.91.20; 7117.90.7500

Ms. Diana Powers
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc.
P. O. Box 300155
JFK Airport Station
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of quartz necklace watch from China.

Dear Ms. Powers:

In your letter dated December 8, 1995, on behalf of Hope Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, barcode # 1085926111 "the Barbie Jeweled Necklace Watch" is a child's pendant watch containing a battery operated, solid state, electronic watch movement with a liquid crystal display (LCD) in a plastic case attached to a plastic necklace. The heart-shaped watch case opens to reveal the opto-electronic display on one side and a mirror on the other. The plastic necklace consists of pearlized and iridescent plastic beads. The top cover of the watch case has the word "Barbie" on an iridescent background.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the pendant watch will be 9102.91.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ... other watches, ..., other than those of heading 9101: ... : Other: Battery powered: With opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement and case and 5.3% on the battery.

The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for Imitation jewelry: ... Other: ... Other: ... Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: ... Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley J. Schwartz at 212-466-5895.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri