NY 817507

December 27, 1995

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 817507

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.5000

Mr. Irwin Hosea
Whaling Manufacturing Co., Inc.
387 Quarry Street
Fall River, MA 02723

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's raincoat from Korea

Dear Mr. Hosea:

In your letters dated November 27, 1995 and December 8, 1995, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 126F5, is a woman's calf-length double-breasted style raincoat constructed of a woven man-made fiber fabric which has a 130 x 80 yarn count and which is visibly coated on the inner surface with a plastic coating. The fabric weight is 155 grams per linear yard including the coating which is stated to be 23% of the weight.

The raincoat has a full front opening secured by four coat style buttons, a self-fabric detachable belt which is held to the garment by belt loops and two front pockets located below the waist. The garment features a zip-out liner, free hanging front and back yokes and sleeve cuffs with an adjustable button tab.

The sample is being returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the raincoat will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other garments of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: Of man-made fibers: Other. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1996 will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The raincoat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director