NY 817461

December 18, 1995

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 817461

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0040

Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corp.
PO Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of arm flotation bands from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 29, 1995

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : 7-1/2 inch vinyl inflatable arm bands with two air chambers. Item #90814. Worn by children to help achieve buoyancy and balance and thereby confidence in water. Items considered instructional in the sport of swimming and are considered water sport equipment for tariff purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water sport equipment.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.29.0040

RATE OF DUTY : 3.7 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director