NY 817403

January 12, 1996

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 817403

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc
A/P Import Office
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of an organizer from China.

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated December 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an organizer, style 8S96118, made of nylon woven fabric and measures approximately 8 3/4" x 7". The organizer features four open pockets on the outside and a textile divider in the body portion with a zipper compartment. The article is intended to be inserted in a handbag to provide more organized space. The sample is being returned as requested

The applicable subheading for the organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gaulario at 212-466-5886.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity