NY 817366

January 4, 1996

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:TP:221 817366

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000

Ms. Leonor Ferrer
Ferrer Brokers, Inc.
9840 Via De La Amistad
Otay Mesa, CA 92173-3226

RE: The tariff classification of a 3 ring binder from Mexico.

Dear Ms. Ferrer:

In your undated letter, received in this office on December 6, 1995, on behalf of National Leather Goods, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The 3 ring binder is composed of a cellular polyvinyl chloride plastics backed for support with a woven textile fabric. The binder has two pen holders, a slot for business cards and three interior pouches for documents. This binder is intended for business or school use.

The applicable tariff provision for the binder will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director