NY 817355

December 29, 1995

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TP:350 817355

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.10.2500

Ms. S.W. Dunn
J. Ennis Fabrics Ltd.
12122 68th Street
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T5B 1R1

RE: The tariff classification of a PVC coated textile fabric for use in the manufacture of totes and carry bags, etc., from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Dunn:

In your letter which was originally dated October 3, 1995, and then resubmitted after rejection and re-dated December 6, 1995, you requested a classification ruling.

The instant sample, style Scout and gray in color, consists of a 100% polyester filament oxford weave fabric ((600Dx600D/36x28) that has been visibly coated on one surface with a polyvinyl chloride plastics material which is visible to the naked eye. This PVC portion has been embossed to produce a finely woven effect. The material weighs 325g/m2 and the PVC portion does not appear to account for over 70 percent by weight of the total weight of the material.

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, with polyvinyl chloride, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty is 8.4 percent ad valorem.

This material falls within textile category designations 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director