NY 817342

December 13, 1995

CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 817342

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.7000, 2931.00.3000

Mr. Michael A. Ruccolo
Global Contact, Inc.
383 Kings Highway North, Suite 210
Cherry Hill, NJ 08034

RE: The tariff classification of 2,3,11,12-Dibenzo-1,4,7,10,13,16- Hexaoxacyclooctadeca-2,11-Diene (CAS 14187-32-7) (Trade Name Dibenzo-18-Crown-6); Tetraphenyl Phosphonium Bromide (CAS 2751-90-8); and Ethyl Triphenyl Phosphonium Bromide (CAS 1530-32-1) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Ruccolo:

In your letter dated November 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2,3,11,12-Dibenzo-1,4,7, 10,13,16-Hexaoxacyclooctadeca-2,11-Diene, which is used as a catalyst for organic reactions, will be 2932.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 15.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Tetraphenyl Phosphonium Bromide, which is used as a catalyst for organic reactions and Ethyl Triphenyl Phosphonium Bromide, which is an additive used for flame retardancy, will be 2931.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organo-inorganic compounds: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director