NY 817333

December 8, 1995

CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 817333

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.1550

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Carbon Tetrabromide (CAS 558- 13-4) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for carbon tetrabromide which you have stated is a pharmaceutical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.30.1550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director