NY 817319

December 29, 1995

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 817319

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.11.0030

Ms. Susan Shechtman
Leed's Business Accessories
4431 William Penn Highway
Murrysville, PA 15668

RE: The tariff classification of a leather portfolio from China.

Dear Ms. Shechtman:

In your letter dated December 6, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a leather portfolio.

The sample submitted, style 1000-27R, described as a "Presidential Portfolio", is a leather zippered portfolio measuring approximately 14" x 11" x 2". The item features a deluxe interior organizer with a file folio (pleated pocket) designed to contain business papers and other related items, pen holder, credit/business card slots, full-size exterior pockets, retractable padded handles, three ring binder, and a slotted removable standard size writing pad.

The applicable subheading for Style 1000-27R, the portfolio of leather, will be 4202.11.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather, or of patent leather. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 1996 will remain the same.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director