NY 817221

January 22, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 817221

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.50.2500; 2934.90.9000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Mesalamine (CAS-89-57-6), in bulk form, and 2'-Deoxyuridine (CAS-951-78-0), from Italy

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated November 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Mesalamine, which is listed in Table 1 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule as "Mesalazine", is an anti-inflammatory drug. The second product, 2'-Deoxyuridine, is indicated in your letter for use in biotechnology research for pharmaceutical development applications. It is not listed in Tables 1 or 3 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule.

The applicable subheading for Mesalamine, in bulk form, will be 2922.50.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, the rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for 2'-Deoxyuridine will be 2934.90.9000, HTS, which provides for: "Other heterocyclic compounds: Other: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri