NY 817205

December 14, 1995

CLA-2-46:RR:NC:GI:230 817205

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2500; 4602.10.8000

Ms. Barbara Sherman
Lost World Arts
120 E. McKellips Road
Tempe, AZ 85281-1118

RE: The tariff classification of purses and hammocks, made of plaited palm leaf, from Venezuela.

Dear Ms. Sherman:

In your letter dated October 20, 1995, as a follow-up to your previous inquiry of June 29, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is an open-topped purse made out of strips of moriche palm leaf which have been twisted into rope-like cords and then crocheted (or similarly constructed) into mesh. The bag has a round, flat bottom, 6 inches in diameter, and a cylindrical body extending up about 12 inches from the base. It also has a carrying handle/shoulder strap made of several cords of the same twisted palm-leaf material. You have noted that purses such as the sample are designed for the carrying of personal goods.

The applicable subheading for the purse will be 4602.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods of vegetable plaiting materials, whether or not lined: of rattan or of palm leaf: other. The rate of duty will be 18%.

You are also interested in the classification of hammocks having the same type of construction and material as the purse described above. The hammocks, which range in length from about 6 to 10 feet, are not self-supporting but must be hung from poles, trees or the like by means of moriche-palm rope loops provided at the ends.

The applicable subheading for the hammocks will be 4602.10.8000, HTS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of vegetable plaiting materials. The rate of duty will be 2.3%.

The Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) expired at midnight, July 31, 1995. If the program is renewed by the Congress, articles classifiable under subheading 4602.10.8000, HTS, which are products of Venezuela, will be entitled to duty-free treatment under the GSP upon compliance with all applicable regulations. (However, please note that subheading 4602.10.2500 is not included in the GSP program, meaning that articles classified therein will not be entitled to duty-free treatment, regardless of whether the program is renewed.)

Importation of these products may be subject to regulations administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) and/or the U.S. Fish and Wild- life Service. Inquiries concerning applicable regulations may be addressed to those agencies at the following locations:

U.S. Department of Agriculture
A.P.H.I.S., PPQ
Federal Building, Rm. 628
6505 Bellecrest Road
Hyattsville, MD 20782

Office of Management Authority
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
4401 N. Fairfax Drive, Rm. 432
Arlington, VA 22203

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto, at (212) 466-5779.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri