NY 817086

March 4, 1996

CLA-2-61:SF:I10:817086

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030

Mr. William Sullivan
MSAS
248-06 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of women's cotton knit sleepwear from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your original letter dated October 22, 1995 with undated follow-up information, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc.

The submitted garment, Style L0412, is a women's 100% cotton rib knit sleep short. Per a telephone conversation with Field National Import Specialist Sylvia Schwartz on December 13, 1995, you indicated that the imported garment will feature an elasticized waistband with a drawstring, a fly front opening without buttons or buttonholes and hemmed short leg openings.

The applicable subheading for the sleep bottoms will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Women's. The rate of duty will be 9%.

The sleep shorts fall within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. O'Brien
Acting Port Director