NY 817042

December 15, 1995

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 817042

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0056

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers Inc.
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's bodyshirt from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter received November 30, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cat Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style D0415 is a bodyshirt that has a body constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and a panty constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The garment features a collar, long sleeves with button cuffs and a partial front opening secured by seven buttons. The knit panty has elasticized leg openings and an adjustable two snap crotch.

The applicable subheading for the bodyshirt will be 6211.42.0056, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tracksuits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

Style D0415 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director