NY 817029

Decmber 22, 1995

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 817029

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.91.0050

Mr. Robert M. Paisley
Baltic Linen Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 9017
Valley Stream, NY 11582-9017

RE: The tariff classification of a barber shop towel from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Paisley:

In your letter dated November 28, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a barber shop towel. The towel is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It is of a twill construction and measures approximately 13 x 25 inches. In your letter you indicate the original size is approximately 16 x 28 inches. In the center of the towel printed in red appears the customer logo "Cascade Towel Supply". This towel is dedicated for use in a Barber Shop and Beauty Salon trade as a protection against cut hair around the neck and collar.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.91.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: other: other. The duty rate will be 10.4 percent ad valorem. The duty rate for 1996 will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on

Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director