NY 817026

December 7, 1995

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 817026

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a rucksack containing a thermos bottle from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

In your letter dated November 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a rucksack containing a thermos bottle.

The sample submitted, item 961342, described as a "PVC Bag With Insulated Thermos Bottle", is a rucksack of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The exterior surface is of plastics. It has a single adjustable shoulder strap, drawstring closure and one exterior pocket with an elastic gathered top. The rucksack is lined with PVC and it has a minimal insulating inner lining of foam. There is a six inch thermos bottle inserted in the pocket. It is assumed the article is imported and sold at retail as a unit. The insulated rucksack and thermos are intended to be an alternative to a lunch bag or box with a thermos.

The applicable subheading for Item 961342, the rucksack with thermos of PVC plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director