NY 817011

December 5, 1995

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 817011

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Louis Mauna
James G. Wiley Co.
P.O. box 90008
Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008

RE: The tariff classification of a "Goodnet" from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Mauna:

In your letter dated November 20, 1995, on behalf of Tat Tropical Illusions, Thousand Oaks, California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is an aquarium fish net made of nylon knit mesh fabric attached to a metal rectangular frame with a wooden handle.

The applicable subheading for the "Goodnet" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity