NY 816943

Deecember 5, 1995

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MA:110 816943

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8473.30.1000; 8473.30.5000

Ms. Debbie Somers
UPS Customs Brokerage, Inc.
6200 Lockheed Ave.
Anchorage, Alaska 99502

RE: The tariff classification of various computer boards and cards from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Somers:

In your letter dated November 15, 1995, on behalf of Tempustech, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a PCD-896 series which consists of half size ISA bus plug in cards, and include the PCM-3820 series. Also under consideration are the RDM-210A and the RDM-211A carrier board and driver, and the RDC-1010 disk card.

The PCD-896 series which consists of half size ISA bus plug- in cards, and the PCM-3820 series, PC/104 boards that conform to the PC/104 factor. A subseries which is known as the PCM-3820C series is utilized for applications where space is limited. The subseries boards only measure 3.55" x 1.15". Each card features an on board expansion BIOS, and is capable of supporting MS-DOS, MS Windows, DRDOS, QNS, and VENIX.

The RDM-210A PCMCIA carrier board is a PC/AT plug in board with a single PCMCIA card slot which you access through the board mounting bracket. The RDM-211A includes the same PCMCIA Carrier Board and has an additional slave drive which connects to the PCMCIA Carrier Board through a ribbon cable. These card drives also offer plug and play access to a wide range of PCMCIA I/O devices. The RDM-210A and RDM-211 are utilized for applications such as automatic testing systems, data logging, process monitoring and control, and embedded PCS.

The RDC-1010 half size disk drive emulation card offers faster access time and protection against the vibration, vapors, and contaminants found in harsh industrial environments. The REC-1010 also comes equipped with a watchdog timer and features an IBM PC/XT/AT compatible half size card with on board connections for external battery, Vccand +12 Volt power sources, power failure warning, and watch timer output.

The applicable subheading for the PCD-896 series which includes the PCM 3820 series; The RDM-210A PCMCIA carrier board, and the RDC-1010 disk drive emulation card will be 8473.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471, printed circuit assemblies, other than for power supplies for automatic data processing machines. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the RDM-211-A PCMCIA carrier board will be 8473.30.5000 HTS, which provides for parts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 not incorporating a cathode ray tube. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director