NY 816893

December 7, 1995

CLA-2-20:RR:NC:FC:228 816893

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2008.19.9090

Mr. Ron Liddle
Ron's Kootenay Kitchen
2065 Haaglund Rd.
Christina Lake, B.C. V0H 1E3 Canada

RE: The tariff classification of sesame seed products from Canada

Dear Mr. Liddle:

In your letter dated November 10, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples, submitted with your letter, were examined and disposed of. All are dry, granular products, put up for retail sale in containers holding 170 grams, and described as a "roasted sesame seed condiment." "Goma" is composed of over 99 percent roasted sesame seeds, and less than one percent of dulse, kelp, and tamari. "Savory Sesame" contains approximately 98 percent roasted sesame seeds, one percent salt, and less than one percent dulse, kelp and tamari. "Traditional Gomashio" consists of approximately 94 percent roasted sesame seeds and 6 percent salt. The applicable tariff provision for these three sesame seed products will be 2008.19.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved...nuts, peanuts (ground nuts) and other seeds...other...other...other. The general rate of duty will be 26.3 percent ad valorem..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director