NY 816866

December 5, 1995

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 816866

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.8060; 6204.49.5060

Ms. Maria Gilmer
Kellwood Apparel Group
Sportswear Division
302 N. Trenton Street
Rutherford, TN 38369

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket and dress from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Gilmer:

In your letter dated November 14, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 5090 consists of two pieces constructed from 55 percent linen\45 percent cotton woven fabric. The lined jacket features long sleeves, a collar, lapels, shoulder pads, and a full front opening secured by one buttons. The jacket has one chest pocket, two pockets below the waist and a three button on the sleeve vents.The lined, sleeveless dress has a scoop neckline, a 7 3/4 inch back vent and a back zipper closure.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.49.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 835 and the dress falls within textile category 836. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director