NY 816814

January 22, 1996

CLA-2-34:RR:NC:FC:236 816814

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3402.90.3000; 3402.90.5030

Mr. Michael Leahy
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
173 W. Service Road
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of Prolav Super and Prolav Glow from Canada

Dear Mr. Leahy:

In your letter dated November 28, 1995, on behalf of your client Prolav Soap, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Prolav Super will be 3402.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents(other than soap):...Other: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Prolav Glow will be 3402.90.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface-active agents(other than soap):...Other:... Other:...Cleaning preparations. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director