NY 816800

December 22, 1995

CLA-2-73:R:N4:119 816800

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7319.10.0000

Ms. Linda McQuerry
Emery Customs Brokers
1200 E. Northwest Highway #155
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of a Sewing Awl Kit from Taiwan

Dear Ms. McQuerry:

In your letter dated November 24, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Leather Factory, Inc., Ft. Worth, Texas 76105.

The article to be imported is a sewing awl kit used to sew leather, burlap or vinyl. The awl has a wooden handle and a metal section consisting of a wide metal bolster, a frame holding a reel of thread and an adjustable shank. The two-piece wooden handle is hollowed out and contains two different size needles (with eyes) and a small flat wrench/screwdriver used to remove the reel and to tighten the shank that holds the needles.

The thread on the reel (12 1/2 yards long) is a twisted 3-ply nylon multifilament waxed sewing thread with a final Z-twist. If imported separately, it would be classifiable under subheading 5401.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS).

The sewing awl kit is a set whose essential character is imparted by the awl. The complete set will therefore take the classification and rate of the awl which is a type of sewing needle.

The applicable subheading for the Sewing Awl Kit will be 7319.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sewing, darning or embroidery needles. The duty rate will be free. No rate change for this tariff number is planned for 1996.

Even though the nylon thread is included as a constituent part of the set for classification purposes, it still falls within textile category 200, and products originating in Taiwan are subject to visa and quota requirements which must still be met.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466-5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director