NY 816618

December 15, 1995

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 816618

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, WA 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven vest from China or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated December 5, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 6960 is a vest constructed from 70 percent rayon\30 percent polyester woven fabric. The fully lined vest features oversized armholes, a v-neckline and a full front opening secured by five self covered buttons.

The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director