NY 816599

December 1, 1995

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:345 816599

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. John Jewell
Flourish Kazak Embrodery
1 Wen Hua Road, 2nd Floor
Altai City, Xinjiang, P.R. China 836500

RE: The tariff classification of a bookmark and Christmas tree ornaments from China.

Dear Mr. Jewell:

In your letter dated November 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are a bookmark and Christmas tree ornaments. The bookmark is made of 100 percent synthetic pile fabric with a woven fabric backing. It has embroidered designs and a textile ribbon loop at one end. It measures approximately 9 1/8 inches long by 2 3/16 inches wide.

The applicable subheading for the bookmark will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Christmas tree ornaments. Your request for a classification ruling should include sales literature or a catalog that the ornaments are sold as Christmas ornaments.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5886.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director