NY 816564

CLA-2-69:R:N4:227 816564

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000

Mr. Robert B. Halkowich
Jeanne Reed's Ltd.
1915 Pocahontas Trail
Village Shops at Kingsmill
Williamsburg, VA 23185

RE: The tariff classification of decorative porcelain platters from China.

Dear Mr. Halkowich:

In your letter dated November 2, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue consists of decorative porcelain platters, measuring 14 and 16 inches in diameter, that are hand painted and hand decoupage and then coated with a clear high gloss polyurethane finish. It is stated that the subject merchandise, designed for decorative purposes, will be either mounted on a wall or displayed with a stand on a horizontal surface such as an end table.

The applicable subheading for these decorative porcelain platters will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,