NY 816549

November 22, 1995

CLA-2-95:S:N:N7:224 816549

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Edward F. Dalton
E.F. Design Group
6535 S.W. Chelsea Place
Portland, OR 97223

RE: The tariff classification of a weight training/fitness vest from Taiwan or China.

Dear Mr. Dalton:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : October 31, 1995

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample consists of a foam vest with nylon woven belt and plastic buckle and four one pound coated weight inserts with fasteners. The vest is designed to be worn to provide weight resistance in an exercise regimen.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...or outdoor games...: Other: articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030

RATE OF DUTY : 4.6 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director