NY 816536

November 22, 1995

CLA-2-58:R:N3:351 816536

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000

Ms. Julia Glasner
Limelight Ltd.
40 E. 34th Street, Suite 1419
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of narrow woven fabric squares from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Glasner:

In your letter dated November 3, 1995, you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted twelve identical samples of woven fabrics cut into square shapes with a hot knife to prevent all of the edges from unraveling. These edges are considered to be false selvages. The samples measuring 8 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches, but the squares may be imported in sizes as large as 10 1/2 by 10 1/2 inches. The fabric is made of 50% polyester blue multifilament yarns and 50% nylon "copper color" monofilaments. The copper color is an acid dye which does not contain metal in any form.

The applicable subheading for the fabric squares will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; other. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director