NY 816498

November 21, 1995

CLA-2-57:R:N3:349 816498

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5702.99.1010

Mr. William A. Vollmerhausen
Kmart Corporation
International Headquarters
3100 West Big Beaver Road
Troy, MI 48084-3163

RE: The tariff classification of hand-loomed rugs from India

Dear Mr. Vollmerhausen:

In your letter dated November 2, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted three 100 percent cotton hand-loomed rugs. Item #6952 is a flat woven rug with a stripe design created by alternating different colored yarns in both the warp and the weft. The rug measures approximately 29 x 44 inches excluding a two inch knotted fringe at each end of the warp yarns.

Item #6641 is a flat woven solid color rug that measures approximately 21 x 35 inches excluding a three inch knotted fringe at each end of the warp yarns. Item #5950 is a flat woven rug that features a flower and leaf jacquard design. The rug measures approximately 48 inches in length excluding a two inch knotted fringe at each end of the warp yarns. The rug measures approximately 27 inches in width excluding the one inch fringe at either end of the weft yarns. Different colored yarns are used for both the warp and the weft.

The applicable subheading for the three rugs will be 5702.99.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie and similar hand-woven rugs: other, not of pile construction, made up: of other textile materials: of cotton... woven, but not made on a power-driven loom. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The rugs fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, floor coverings from India classified under subheading 5702.99.1010, HTS, do not require a visa, or exempt certification, and are not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director