NY 816433

November 21, 1995

CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 816433

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.29.8090

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2,4-Diaminophenol Dihydrochloride (CAS # 137-09-7) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 30, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2,4-Diaminophenol Dihydrochloride, used in plastics, will be 2922.29.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the Unite States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other: other other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 cents per kilogram plus 14.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,