NY 816426

December 27, 1995

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 816426

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.8000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of L-Alanine methyl ester hydrochloride (CAS # 2491-20-5) from Italy

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 30, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for L-Alanine methyl ester hydrochloride will be 2922.49.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: other: other: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty. The harmonized number and rate of duty, effective January 1, 1996, will not change.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,