NY 816357

November 22, 1995

CLA-2-62:R:N5:357 816357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5040

Ms. Linda G. Baird
Shelby Group International, Inc.
P.O. Box 171814
Memphis, TN 38187-1814

RE: The tariff classification of a man's pair of bib and brace overalls from China

Dear Ms. Baird :

In your letter dated November 1, 1995, on behalf of your Industrial Protective Wear Division, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Style number 500BP, is a man's pair of bib and brace overalls constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric shell visibly coated on the inner surface with polyurethane.

The pair of bib and brace overalls features a front bib which extends more than six inches above the natural waistline. At the top of the front bib there are two plastic buttons with detachable plastic buckles. The plastic buckles are used to secure the elasticized suspenders attached to the back of the garment. There is a fly front opening secured by a snap closure. The garment has leg separations which extend to the vicinity of the ankles. There are no tightening elements at the ankle cuffs.

The applicable subheading for the pair of bib and brace overalls will be 6210.40.5040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Other, overalls and coveralls. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem.

The bib and brace overalls fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director