NY 816324

February 7, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:238 816324

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9015; 2930.90.2900

Mr. Melvin E. Brown, Jr.
Zeneca Pharmaceuticals
1800 Concord Pike
PO Box 15437
Wilmington, DE 19850-5437

RE: The tariff classification of CASODEX (bicalutamide) tablets from Germany, and Bicalutamide (CAS-90357-06-5), in bulk form, from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated October 27, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, CASODEX , is Zeneca's trade name for a medicament, in tablet form, containing the antineoplastic drug, Bicalutamide. The second product consists of Bicalutamide imported in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for CASODEX tablets will be 3004.90.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Antineoplastic or immunosuppressive medicaments." The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Bicalutamide, imported in bulk form, will be 2930.90.2900, HTS, which provides for: "Organo-sulfur compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUSA, and noting that Bicalutamide is not listed in Tables 1 or 3 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule, the rate of duty will be 6.6. percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist C. Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri