NY 816267

November 9, 1995

CLA-2-84:R:N1:110 816267

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.3000

Mr. Ed Scott
Kintetsu World Express (USA) Inc.
1611 Adrian Road
Burlingame, CA. 94010-9991

RE: The tariff classification of an LCD module for a notebook computer from Japan.

Dear Mr. Scott:

In your letter dated October 25, 1995, on behalf of Rikei Corporation of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model LM-CC53-22 NTK 10.3 inch VGA STN Color Module that is designed and used with color notebook computers to display color image and data information.

The STN color module is used in notebook computers to display image and data information. In its imported condition it will include the following components: glass sandwich; PCB, row and column drivers, IC's and backlight. The pixel configuration of this display unit is 640 by 480 dots, and the pixel pitch is from 0.33 x 0.318 mm.

The module weights 540 grams; and features a 1/240 duty drive, and a fast response time of (300 msec). It uses FSTN transmissive technology, and has a high contrast ratio of 20:1. The dimensions of the module are as follows: 264 mm in width by 183 mm in height; and 10.0 mm in depth.

This LCD module incorporates the special design characteristics which are common to the display units used with automatic data processing machine (ADP) applications. Noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), this LCD module also meets the definition of a "unit" of an ADP system.

The applicable subheading for the model LM-CC53-22 NTK LCD module will be 8471.92.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for display units, without the cathode ray tube (CRT), having a visual display diagonal not exceeding 30.5 cm. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director