NY 816237

January 17, 1996

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:239 816237

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900

Mr. Jonathan Hupert
Biddle Sawyer Corporation
2 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10121-0034

RE: The tariff classification of 9-Phenyl Acridine (CAS 602-56-2) from England.

Dear Mr. Hupert:

In your letter dated October 24, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 9-phenyl acridine which you have stated will be used as a U.V. photo initiator for microelectronics.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 12.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director