NY 816198

November 22, 1995

CLA-2-62:R:N5:360 816198

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.49.1000

Ms. Pamela Knorr
Alfred Angleo
116 Welsh Road
Horsham, PA 19044

RE: The tariff classification of a wedding dress from China

Dear Ms. Knorr:

In your letter dated October 25, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 1957 is a wedding dress. The dress is constructed from 100 percent silk shantung woven fabric and the overlay is constructed from 50 percent rayon/50 percent nylon. The dress is lined and straight with a nineteen inch back vent, a back zipper closure and spaghetti straps. The overlay extends from the bustline to the hem of the dress and forms the train. The overlay extends over the left side of the bodice and half way up the strap.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.49.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem.

The dress falls within textile category designation 736. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at ( 212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director