NY 816182

November 24, 1995

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:N5:341 816182

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500

Ms. Arlene T. Epstein
Serko & Simon
Counsellors at Law
One World Trade Center - Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a pocketbook containing a cosmetic/toiletry purse from China.

Dear Ms. Epstein:

In your letter dated October 25, 1995, on behalf of Mitzi Int'l Handbags and Accessories, you requested a classification ruling for a pocketbook containing a cosmetic/toiletry purse.

The sample submitted, identified as a "Clear PVC Bag With Insert", consists of a clear pvc shoulder bag containing a ramie cosmetic/toiletry purse (assumed to 100 percent ramie). The items are said to be imported in same shipment, are packaged together and sold at retail together without repackaging. The combination of the pocketbook and cosmetic purse are considered to be a set within GRI 3(b). The essential character is imparted by the pocketbook. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the pocketbook of PVC with cosmetic/toiletry purse as a set will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 19.6 percent ad valorem.

For quote and visa purposes the cosmetic purse is subject to 4202.92.2000 textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director