NY 816142

November 27, 1995

CLA-2-29:R:N2:240 816142

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.19.9000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of alpha-Acetoxyisobutyryl bromide, CAS 40635-67-4 from Canada

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 13, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for alpha-Acetoxyisobutyryl bromide, CAS 40635-67-4, also known as 2-(Acetyloxy)-2-methyl-propanoyl bromide, will be 2918.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with alcohol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their halogenated. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,