NY 816114

November 22, 1995

CLA-2-62:R:N5:360 816114

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010

Ms. Ludene Murphee
The Gap, Inc.
Two Harrison
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's boxer-styled sleep bottom from the Philippines

Dear Ms. Murphee:

In your letter dated October 20, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Old Navy Clothing Company. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 428218 is a boxer-styled sleep bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven gingham fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist with a small satin bow in the front, and short, unhemmed leg openings finished with overlock stitching. In your letter you have indicated that this garment will be sold in the intimates section with a matching bra and cotton knit camisole, which will be sold separately.

The applicable subheading for style 428218 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 11.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 428218 falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at ( 212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director