NY 815929

November 9, 1995

CLA-2-85:R:N1: 112 815929

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8544.30.0000

Mr. Robert Noell
Cain Customs Brokers
Texano Industrial Park
415 S. Industrial
P.O. Box 150
Hidalgo, TX 78557

RE: The tariff classification of wiring harnesses from Mexico

Dear Mr. Noell:

In your letter dated October 12, 1995, on behalf of Draw-Tite, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted samples, these wiring harnesses consist of insulated electrical wires with attached connectors at each end. These items, identified as Models 13314 and 18325, are used for adapting combined brake and turn signal lights on a trailer to the independent brake and turn signal lights on a tow vehicle. This adaptation is accomplished through switches (Model 13314) or through a built in circuit board containing diodes, transistors and resistors (Model 18325).

The applicable tariff provision for the wiring harnesses will be 8544.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for ignition wiring sets or other wiring sets of a kind used in vehicles, aircraft or ships. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri