NY 815915

October 27, 1995

CLA-2-48:R:N4:234 815915

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050

Mr. Floyd Sirico
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 20160
Charleston, SC 29413-0160

RE: The tariff classification of a stationery book (paper notebook) from China.

Dear Mr. Sirico:

In your letter dated October 11, 1995, on behalf of Franco Manufacturing Company, Inc. (Metuchen, N.J.), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a stationery book was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a small notebook consisting of a quantity of blank lined paper sheets (pages) permanently bound within stiff, design-printed paperboard covers. Although the sample measures about 14 cm in length, 10 cm in width, and 1 cm in thickness, you state that the books will be imported in various sizes (ranging from 7 x 10 cm to 12 x 15 cm).

The applicable subheading for the blank stationery books will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for notebooks, bound, of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 3.6%.

We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. The imported products will be required to be so marked, legibly and in a conspicuous place.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at (212) 466-5733.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri