NY 815890

November 9, 1995

CLA-2-44:R:N4:230 815890

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4421.90.9840

Mr. Ernest Ferrante
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
10 Exchange Place - 19th Floor
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of finished picture frame moldings from Italy, Finland, North Ireland and Spain

Dear Mr. Ferrante:

In your letter dated October 16, 1995, on behalf of the importer, Presto Frame & Moulding Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on various styles of wooden picture frame moldings. A color catalogue showing moldings in numerous profiles and finishes was submitted. The finishes include lacquering, veneering, polishing, bronzing, facing with metal leaf, and other types of finishes beyond painting, staining and varnishing. The moldings will be imported in lengths of eight to ten feet.

The applicable subheading for the finished picture frame moldings as described above will be 4421.90.9840, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of wood. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

A separate ruling should be requested for any styles of moldings which are finished only by means of painting, staining or varnishing. Please include a sample section of each specific style and a description of the finishing process.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779.

Sincerely,