NY 815844

October 18, 1995

CLA-2-95:R:N7:224 815844

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

Michele R. Markowitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 67 Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: The tariff classification of "Doodle Pets" sets from China.

Dear Ms. Markowitz:

In your letter dated October 11, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Tyco Toys, your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification of an item, referred to in your ruling request as "Doodle Pets" sets. These sets, imported in their packages, consist of a stuffed cat or dog and markers. The markers are used to personalize and decorate the stuffed animal. Both the cat and dog toys have fabric covered bodies, and are completely stuffed. In addition, each toy animal has plastic buttons for eyes, and triangular shaped felt fabric pieces for their noses. Each set includes a toy animal and two colored markers. The articles are packaged together for sale to the end user. Thus, the "Doodle Pets" package is a set for tariff classification purposes, and the essential character of the set is the toy stuffed animal figure. Sample is being returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the "Doodle Pets" sets will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys". The rate of duty will be Free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director