NY 815827

December 7, 1995

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 815827

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025

Mr. Bob Armell
Armell Imports, Inc.
119 Braintree Street
Boston, MA 02134

RE: The tariff classification of a carry bag for a sport goal from China and/or Thailand.

Dear Mr. Armell:

In your letter dated November 2, 1995, you requested a classification ruling for a carry bag for a sport goal.

You have submitted a sample of a specially shaped and fitted nylon carrying bag designed to contain a sport goal for hockey and/or soccer. The bag has a textile zippered top closure and a webbed adjustable carry handle/shoulder strap. The front and rear exterior features the "PUGG" trademark. Your sample is being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the carrying bag of nylon textile material will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera cases, musical instrument cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.8 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Products of Thailand are subject to the requirements of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director