NY 815816

November 27, 1995

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 815816

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000

Ms. Lynn O'Beirn
Four Star International Trading Co.
3330 East 79th Street
Cleveland, OH 44127

RE: The tariff classification of a Thanksgiving wall hanging from China

Dear Ms. O'Beirn:

In your letter dated November 6, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a textile wall hanging, item # AL-HBP300P, that measures approximately 36 x 42 centimeters. This item, which is in the shape of a turkey, is constructed from a cardboard backing covered with a 60 percent polyester and 40 percent cotton woven fabric. The wall hanging is stuffed with a layer of plastic foam and has a ribbon hang loop. Representations of a pumpkin, corn, leaves, apples, etc. are additional features of the wall hanging. The turkey and other details are created with different colored fabrics, appliques and loop wale yarns.

The applicable subheading for the wall hanging will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

The wall hanging falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director