NY 815789

March 22, 1996

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TP:350 815789

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.14.9090

Mr. John Scura
J.T. Scura, Inc.
70 Lord Avenue
Inwood, NY 11696

RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven aramid textile fabric used to retard projectiles or bullets, from Israel.

Dear Mr. Scura:

In your letter dated November 6, 1996, on behalf of F.M.S. Enterprises, Tel Aviv, Israel, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample is a nonwoven aramid (kevlar) textile fabric which consists of two, two-ply webs bonded together. The individual web is composed of very fine extruded aramid filaments (similar to a spunbond process) laid contiguously and parallel to each other in a single plain. The webs are assembled so that the orientation of the filaments in each web are at right angles to those of the adjacent web.

The webs are thermal bonded together and protected on both sides with a thin, clear polyethylene plastic film, which is not readily apparent to the naked eye. It is the property of the nonwoven that makes the product. The material was informally tested and found to weigh approximately 225 grams per square

The applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.14.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated: Of man-made filaments: weighing more than 150g/m2: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 5603.14.9090, HTS, which are products of Israel are entitled to duty free treatment under the United States-Israel Free Trade Agreement upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director