NY 815774

November 09, 1995

CLA-2-95:R:N7:224 815774

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corp.
P.O.Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed toy bunny from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 06, 1995

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Article identified as item #960047, a "Five Inch Bunny in Counter Display". The item is a stuffed five inch bunny holding a carrot. The item will be imported in a 24 piece counter display for the Easter season.

HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof... Stuffed toys.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010

RATE OF DUTY : Free

A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director