NY 815697

November 9, 1995

CLA-2-33:R:N2:240 815697

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.0000

Ms. Danielle Blake
John V. Carr & Sons Inc.
6 Maple Street
P.O. Box 307
Derby Line, Vermont 05830

RE: The tariff classification of Skin Care Cream from Sweden

Dear Ms. Blake:

In your letter dated October 9, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Cascades HBA Inc.

A sample of Harmonie Wash Cream was submitted with your inquiry. The sample, a 250 ml tube with a flip top, is a hypoallergenic cream that cleanses, softens, protects and regenerates the skin. Based on the additional literature submitted, the cream is also imported in a 1000 ml bottle with a spray pump. The product will ultimately be sold to hospitals and day care centers. Both sizes are in retail size packaging.

The applicable subheading for Harmonie Wash Cream will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care of the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,