NY 815661

November 9, 1995

CLA-2-62:R:N5:360 815661

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Mr. William F. Sullivan
MSAS Customs Logistics Inc.
248-06 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11422

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Sullivan:

In your letter dated October 10, 1995, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style D1708 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim. The blouse features short sleeves, shoulder pads, a collar and a full front opening secured by five rivet buttons. The blouse also has two chest pockets, two side adjustable tabs and extends to just below the waist.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women's. The duty rate will be 16.3 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at ( 212) 466-5866.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director