NY 815472 October 31, 1995

CLA-2-29:R:N2:239 815472

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2903.30.2050

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Octadecyl Iodide (CAS No. 629-93-6) from France.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated September 29, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling for octadecyl iodide (Chemical Name - 1-iodoctadecame) which you have stated is a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: fluorinated, brominated or iodinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director