NY 815404

October 12, 1995

CLA-2-83:R:N4:113 815404

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Ms. Marla O'Dell
Westwater Enterprises
917 Mountain Ave.
Mountainside, NJ 07092

RE: The tariff classification of miniature furniture from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. O'Dell:

In your letter dated September 14, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of three pieces of miniature furniture, made of steel wire. The pictures you provided show two different styles of table and one cradle. The sample cradle that came with your letter is 5 1/2 inches long, 4 inches wide and 3 3/4 inches high. In the opinion of this office, these items are not clearly for purposes of amusement, but are decorative in nature.

The applicable subheading for the miniature furniture will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director