NY 815398

October 31, 1995

CLA-2-85:R:N1: 112 815398

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8536.30.8000; 8504.40.8010; 8504.40.8015 9030.81.8000

Ms. Susan Knight
Cargo-Link, International
1837 S. 4130 W.
Salt Lake City, UT 84104

RE: The tariff classification of various power supply products from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Knight:

In your letter dated September 28, 1995, on behalf of International Power Technologies, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Your request involves five (5) items. The I-UPS is a comprehensive power supply system for use with sensitive electronic equipment. This system is available in five different models, ranging in power output from 320 W to 1700 W. The LSOn-Line UPS is an on-site miniature power generator which is available in four different models, ranging in power output from 3 KW to 8 KW.

The Satisfaction and Controller VI are industrial surge protectors which are used with electronic equipment to prevent damage from electrical surges. The Sherlock "Plug and Play" Power Analyzer is a device which monitors and analyzes the quality of incoming electrical power.

The applicable subheading for the I-UPS Model I-450 and I-600 power supply systems will be 8504.40.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for power supplies with a power output exceeding 150 W but not exceeding 500 W. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the I-UPS Model I-1000XL(RM), I-1250 and I-2400 power supply systems, and the LSOn-Line UPS miniature power generators, will be 8504.40.8015, HTS, which provides for other power supplies. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Satisfaction and Controller IV will be 8536.30.8000, HTS, which provides for apparatus for protecting electrical circuits, other than motor overload protectors, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Sherlock "Plug and Play" Power Analyzer will be 9031.81.8000, HTS, which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring or checking electrical quantities, other. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

We are unable to provide a classification ruling on the IPT-Vision Software and Accessories due to the absence of specific information as to the type of software involved and the nature of the accessories. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of this item for issuance of a ruling.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri